Conntras home CT contra dances CT contra dance callers CT contra dance bands CT contra dance musicians CT contra dance tunes CT contra dance choreography

CONNtra Dance Musicians in CONNecticut

accordion banjo bass bodhran
concertina fiddle fife flute guitar
harmonica mandolin piano recorder whistle
Alphabetical list of CT contra dance musicians and the instrument(s) they play


Accordion:
Craig Edwards (Wild Goose Nation)
Fran Hendrickson (The Reel Thing)
John Kalinowski (Fifer's Delight Band, Wild Notes)

Banjo:
Craig Edwards (Wild Goose Nation)
Tom Randall (Dogtown)
Jim Sirch (Fiddleheads)
Ken Sweeney (860.395.7505)
Dirck Westervelt (Wild Goose Nation)

Bass:
John Soltys (Thread City String Band)
Dirck Westervelt (Wild Goose Nation)

Bodhran:
Jim Sirch (Fiddleheads)

Concertina:
John Kalinowski (Wild Notes)
Ken Sweeney (860.395.7505)

Fiddle:
June Bisantz-Evans (Thread City String Band)
Craig Edwards (Wild Goose Nation)
Colin Healey (Fiddleheads)
Mickey Koth (Wild Notes, Wry Bred)
Chuck Morgan (Thread City String Band)
Willow Sirch (Fiddleheads)
Dan Tressler (Jackson Pike Skifflers)
Ginny Worrel (The Reel Thing)

Fife:
John Kalinowski (Fifer's Delight Band, Wild Notes)
Walt Sweet (Fifer's Delight Band)

Flute:
Mickey Koth (Wild Notes, Wry Bred)
Jim Sirch (Fiddleheads)
Julie Sorcek (The Reel Thing, Wry Bred)
Walt Sweet (Fifer's Delight Band)

Guitar:
Bill Campbell (The Reel Thing)
Craig Edwards (Wild Goose Nation)
Dave Howard (Please & Thank-You Stringband)
Robert Messore (Wry Bred)
Noreen Morgan (Thread City String Band)
Norman Plankey (Fiddleheads)
Dan Tressler (Jackson Pike Skifflers)
Dirck Westervelt (Wild Goose Nation)
Harmonica:
Bill Campbell (The Reel Thing)
Ken Sweeney (860.395.7505)

Mandolin:
Colin Healey (Fiddleheads)
Dan Tressler (Jackson Pike Skifflers)
Bill Wallach (Please & Thank-You Stringband)
Gary Wickfors (Fiddleheads)

Piano/ Keyboard:
Kasha Breau (Wild Notes)
Chris Hebert (Fifer's Delight Band)
Fran Hendrickson (The Reel Thing)
Ginny Worrel (The Reel Thing)

Recorder:
Mickey Koth (Wild Notes, Wry Bred)

Whistle:
Mickey Koth (Wild Notes, Wry Bred)
Jim Sirch (Fiddleheads)


Contra dance musicians by name with instrument(s):
June Bisantz-Evans (Thread City String Band): fiddle
Kasha Beau (Wild Notes): keyboard
Bill Campbell (The Reel Thing): guitar, harmonica
Ellen Cohn: piano
Craig Edwards (Wild Goose Nation): accordion, banjo, fiddle, guitar
Colin Healey (Fiddleheads): fiddle, mandolin
Chris Hebert (Fifer's Delight Band): piano
Fran Hendrickson (The Reel Thing): accordion, piano
Dave Howard (Please & Thank-You Stringband): guitar
John Kalinowski (Fifer's Delight Band, Wild Notes): accordion, concertina, fife
Mickey Koth (Wry Bred, Wild Notes): fiddle, whistle, flute, recorder
Robert Messore (Wry Bred): guitar
Chuck Morgan (Thread City String Band): fiddle
Noreen Morgan (Thread City String Band): guitar
Norman Plankey (Fiddleheads): guitar
Jim Sirch (Fiddleheads): banjo, bodhran, flute, whistle
Willow Sirch (Fiddleheads): fiddle
John Soltys (Thread City String Band): bass
Julie Sorcek (The Reel Thing, Wry Bred): flute
Ken Sweeney: banjo, concertina, harmonica (860.395.7505)
Walt Sweet (Fifer's Delight Band): fife, flute
Dan Tressler (Jackson Pike Skifflers): fiddle, guitar, mandolin
Bill Wallach (Please & Thank-You Stringband): mandolin
Dirck Westervelt (Wild Goose Nation): banjo, bass, guitar
Gary Wickfors (Fiddleheads): mandolin
Ginny Worrell (The Reel Thing): fiddle, keyboard

This site is to promote contra dance musicians who live in Connecticut. If you are a contra dance musician who lives in Connecticut and would like to be included on this website, please e-mail the website owner and webmistrix.
Last modified May 7, 2019.